Gambling industry

Mexico’s Top 50 Betting Brands: Football Deals, Media Partnerships and Corporate Ties

Caliente, Betway and Codere led Mexico’s October 2026 search-visibility index, with supplier ties, football campaigns and media partnerships providing context.

AskSpinner Mexico Top 50 casino brands market research report, October 2026.

Caliente led AskSpinner’s October 2026 Mexico operator research, followed by Betway and Codere. Behind those positions are different business stories: a long-running supplier relationship, football campaigns, financial disclosures and local media partnerships. The full fifty-brand table extends the picture beyond the leaders.

The October 21, 2026 ranking uses a search-visibility research index. Brand-query monthly search estimates and monthly organic search traffic estimates appear separately and should not be confused with the index or with customers and revenue. Inclusion does not verify legal status or authorization from Mexico’s Secretariat of the Interior, SEGOB.

RankBrandResearch indexBrand-query monthly search estimateMonthly organic search traffic estimate
1Caliente94.32655,000937,312
2Betway90.4445,000133,093
3Codere88.3030,000140,596
4Winner87.8941,000110,590
5Novibet87.27169,000253,356
6Brazino77786.32165,000229,868
7Afun84.7480,000103,341
8Betmaster83.3324,00054,563
9Betmexico83.30188,00036,477
10BetVIP82.4953,00077,091
11Playdoit82.3794,00024,646
12Sportium81.8721,00057,537
13Lottoland81.086,00071,611
14PlayUZU80.4540,00056,620
15Strendus79.6724,00038,463
16BetBoom78.6440,00042,949
17RushBet76.7712,00026,572
18Stake76.599,00022,575
19Winpot76.5221,00028,543
20Betsson72.413,80021,330
21Melbet71.565,2006,586
22TheLotter71.563,50066,512
23Fundalor71.5215,00021,218
24Betcris71.495,6008,557
25Lasbet69.547,50010,904
26Inbet69.158,30012,969
2710bet69.1111,0002,406
28CampoBet68.038,40011,650
29247bet67.184,0003,017
30PokerStars66.711,70024,342
31Mexplay64.996,3009,522
321win63.313,4001,564
33Betfair62.222,6004,157
34PlayCity61.661,8003,902
35bwin61.211,6005,317
36Draftea59.582,4002,984
37Pinnacle58.621,6002,009
38FUN8858.429,200633
39Bovada57.682,5002,946
40bet36557.67125,0000
41Betano55.4751,0000
42Team Mexico55.3425012,718
43MiCasino54.601,3001,269
44JugaBet53.363,300395
45Roobet52.003,600131
46Ganabet50.132,00018
47BBRWin49.671,6001,908
48Gana77747.902,000312
491xBet46.128,1000
50Mostbet46.063,5006

Index values are rounded to two decimal places.

Mexico: research top 10. From the 50-brand research list; research index (points). Snapshot 21 Oct 2026.

Top 10 brands by composite research index in AskSpinner’s Mexico research list, 21 Oct 2026.

Caliente, Winner and the Playtech relationship

Caliente led the index at 94.3205. It also had the highest brand-query monthly search estimate, 655,000, and monthly organic search traffic estimate, 937,312. In March 2023, the Mexican National Team announced Caliente as a commercial ally under a four-year agreement covering the 2026 World Cup cycle.

Caliplay, which operates the online business under the Caliente brand, first agreed a supplier relationship with Playtech in 2014. A revised arrangement was completed on March 31, 2025. Under it, Playtech holds a 30.8% equity stake in Caliplay’s new holding company, Caliente Interactive, alongside a continuing software-services relationship.

Winner ranked fourth at 87.8935. Its website footer lists Tecnología en Entretenimiento Caliplay as its operating entity, providing another Caliplay connection among the top five brands.

Betway and Novibet’s different football deals

Betway ranked second at 90.4377. Its global “Clubhouse” campaign, launched in August 2026, included Mexican footballer Andrés Guardado alongside other international sports figures. The campaign spanned television, digital, social media and outdoor advertising.

Novibet, fifth at 87.2691, signed a five-year partnership with Liga MX club Cruz Azul in June 2025. The agreement placed its brand on the front and shoulders of the team’s jersey and included fan activities.

Betway and Novibet recorded estimated monthly brand-query searches of 45,000 and 169,000 respectively. Their football agreements illustrate two approaches: a Mexican player in a global campaign and a long-term partnership with a domestic club.

What Codere reported for 2025

Codere ranked third at 88.3046. In preliminary, unaudited results published in February 2026, it reported full-year 2025 net gaming revenue of €119.1 million in Mexico, up 12% year on year. NGR is a non-IFRS operating metric, distinct from total wagers or net corporate profit.

Codere also reported 88,700 average monthly active players in Mexico for 2025, up 38% year on year. The reported active-player count therefore grew faster than net gaming revenue.

Codere Online launched in 2014, alongside the broader group’s established physical retail presence in Mexico. That history connects its online business with a longer-running land-based operation.

RushBet and Strendus in the middle

RushBet ranked seventeenth at 76.7659. It launched its online casino and sportsbook in Mexico at the end of June 2022 under a 25-year agreement with Grupo Multimedios. The partnership provided promotional reach across television, radio, print and digital media.

Strendus, fifteenth at 79.6723, is the digital arm of Logrand Entertainment Group, a business with a physical gaming and entertainment presence in Mexico. A 2018 corporate sustainability report described its online offering as including sports betting, casino games, video bingo, live tables and sports streaming.

Nearby brands included Sportium in twelfth, BetBoom in sixteenth, Stake in eighteenth, Winpot in nineteenth and Betsson in twentieth. RushBet’s media agreement and Strendus’s retail background are two distinct business histories within this group.

Entertainment ambassadors and lottery betting

PlayUZU ranked fourteenth at 80.4454. In May 2023, it named Mexican entertainment host and social-media personality Facundo Gómez as an ambassador, offering an example of promotion outside football.

Lottoland, thirteenth at 81.0807, offers bets on the outcomes of official lottery draws around the world. It states that it is not an official lottery reseller and does not buy physical tickets for customers.

Brazino777, Afun, Betmaster, Betmexico and BetVIP occupied sixth through tenth, followed by Playdoit in eleventh. Betmexico and Playdoit recorded estimated monthly brand-query searches of 188,000 and 94,000 respectively. TheLotter, Betcris, 10bet and CampoBet also appeared further down the table.

International names lower in the table

bet365 ranked fortieth, Betano forty-first and 1xBet forty-ninth. Betano’s parent, Kaizen Gaming, named Mexico as a target for its 2024 expansion, the same year it sponsored the Euro and Copa America tournaments.

bet365 and Betano recorded brand-query search estimates of 125,000 and 51,000 respectively, while their Mexico organic-search traffic estimates were zero in the tool record. A zero estimate is not evidence of zero players, an inactive domain or a market withdrawal.

PokerStars ranked thirtieth, PlayCity thirty-fourth and Draftea thirty-sixth, adding further names to the field beyond the leading brands.

Summary

Mexico’s Top 50 brings together Caliente’s supplier and equity relationship, football partnerships, Codere’s reported operating results, RushBet’s media agreement and retail-backed digital brands. These histories reveal the different businesses behind the names, from shared operating entities to distinct promotional and product models.

Research methodology

The October 21, 2026 study examined 100 operator candidates, checking brand and domain identities against operator websites and historical DGJS records. Ahrefs’ Mexico database provided brand-search estimates, organic traffic, keyword coverage and available traffic history. The Top 50 follows a composite research index rather than brand searches alone. Missing components remained missing, so the available evidence differs between operators.

To republish or cite this article or ranking, credit AskSpinner and link to the original article: https://askspinner.com/news/mexico-top-50-casino-brands-october-2026.

Sources

Related research: Mexico’s Top 50 Casino Games: Familiar Franchises, Local Themes and Catalogue Variety.

Cite This Article

Topics In This Story

Related Countries

Andrea Rivera

Andrea Rivera

Andrea Rivera explores the evolving world of iGaming through the companies trying new things and the markets taking shape around them. An editor at AskSpinner News, Andrea combines research with storytelling, bringing information and perspective to industry analysis without losing the story that makes it worth reading.

More From This Author