Gambling industry

Las Vegas Sands Q3 2026: Marina Bay Sands EBITDA falls 21%, Macao volumes grow as Sands China refinances

Las Vegas Sands reported lower third-quarter revenue and profit as Marina Bay Sands EBITDA fell to $590 million, while Sands China grew revenue 1.4%. Days later Sands China said it would issue new notes to redeem US$700 million of 2027 debt.

Marina Bay Sands' three hotel towers in Singapore by day
Photo: Medtd1 / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Overview

  • Las Vegas Sands (NYSE: LVS) reported third-quarter 2026 net revenue of $3.22 billion, down from $3.33 billion a year earlier, and net income of $352 million, down from $491 million, in results furnished to the SEC on October 21.
  • Consolidated adjusted property EBITDA fell to $1.12 billion from $1.34 billion. Marina Bay Sands in Singapore accounted for most of the decline, with EBITDA down 21% to $590 million.
  • Sands China, the group's Macao unit, said on October 26 it intends to offer US-dollar senior unsecured notes to redeem its US$700 million 2.300% notes due 2027.

Singapore and Macao

According to the release, Marina Bay Sands net revenue fell to $1.29 billion from $1.44 billion, and adjusted property EBITDA to $590 million from $743 million.

Macao operations grew net revenue to $1.94 billion from $1.91 billion, but adjusted property EBITDA fell to $529 million from $601 million. On a GAAP basis, Sands China's net revenue rose 1.4% to $1.93 billion and its net income fell 29.8% to $191 million.

Q3 (US$ m)Net revenue 20262025Adj. property EBITDA 20262025
The Venetian Macao649692205242
The Londoner Macao685686178219
The Parisian Macao2312184653
The Plaza and Four Seasons Macao2382068574
Sands Macao9972148
Macao operations1,9401,906529601
Marina Bay Sands1,2941,436590743

Source: Las Vegas Sands Q3 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to Form 8-K). Macao operations include ferry and other.

Chairman and Chief Executive Patrick Dumont said the company "delivered solid financial performance" at Marina Bay Sands, and that investments in Macao contributed "to growth in volumes across all gaming segments as compared to the prior year."

Capital returns and spending

Sands repurchased $950 million of its stock in the quarter and raised its stake in Sands China to 75.56% after buying 62 million SCL shares for HK$793 million, the release said. The board announced a 20% increase in the recurring dividend for 2027, to $1.44 a share annually.

Capital expenditure was $281 million, including $154 million in Macao and $121 million at Marina Bay Sands, where an expansion project is under way.

Sands China notes

In a separate 8-K on October 26, Las Vegas Sands said Sands China intends to use the proceeds of the new notes and cash on hand to redeem the 2027 notes in full, repay its 2024 revolving facility and for general corporate purposes. Pricing and terms were to be set at the time of the offering.

Sands China is one of Macao's six concessionaires that committed MOP9 billion to a government guidance fund under their non-gaming investment obligations.

Image rights: if you hold rights to an image used here and want it credited differently or removed, contact support@askspinner.com.

Cite This Article

Topics In This Story

Related Countries

Patricia Cruz

Patricia Cruz

Patricia Cruz aims to bring a different perspective to familiar industry conversations. Through in-depth articles and thematic reports at AskSpinner News, Patricia draws attention to details worth questioning and connections that can be overlooked, using the news as a starting point for a closer look at the business of iGaming.

More From This Author